Creative Glass Fellows

Meet the 2019 Creative Glass Fellows!

Spring, April – July

James Akers_headshot 2

James Akers
Dallas, Texas

Romina GonzalesRGB HS 12-18 crop

Romina Gonzales Bauer
Peru & New York

Sarah Max Beck Head Shot 2019 crop

Sarah Max Beck
Florida & New York

Robert C. Beck Head Shot_2019 crop

Robert C. Beck
Florida & New York

Project Based (Fall)

Priscilla Aleman_Headshot 2 crop

Priscilla Aleman
New York

king_headshot copy crop

David King
Philadelphia, Pennslyvania

Aaron Pexa Photo crop

Aaron Pexa
Providence, Rhode Island

Nathan Wright_headshot 2019 crop

Nathan Borradaile
Wright
Providence, Rhode Island

Past Creative Glass Fellows

A — B

Abilgaard, Mark ‘85
Adams, Jan ‘94
Adams, Hank ‘01
Ahmadizadeh, Victoria ’17
Akester, Karen ‘03
Allen, Ruth ‘94 ‘05
Altman, Lynne-Rachel ‘86
Amis, Michael ‘97
Andolina, Gary ‘00
Andres, Peter ‘90
Anton, Susan ‘83
Aoki, Miho ‘98
Applebaum, Leon ‘83
Asai, Yoshiko ‘99
Aschenbrenner, Michael ‘91

Baba, Junichiro ‘96
Bachorik, Vladimir ‘94
Bacon, Nan ‘98
Barney, Christine ‘88 ‘96
Barreda, Marc ’08

Batty, Theresa ‘03
Bearnot, Andrew ’13
Bellucci, Robert ‘87
Benefield, Scott ‘02 ’15
Berkower, Emrys ‘05
Bernstein, William ‘90
Betz, Tina ‘92
Biddle, Megan ‘05 ’09
Bidstrup, Stine ’07 ’13
Blackmer, Jessie ’12
Blazina, Jennifer ‘03
Blum, Timothy ‘04
Bone, Jody ‘88
Boroson, Lee ‘90
Brekke, John ‘90
Brett, Piper ‘06
Brockmann, Ruth ‘88
Bruce, Jane ‘89 ‘91
Bubacco, Lucio ‘93
Budd, Kathy ‘92
Burnett, Jeff ‘85
Bursuker, Moshe ’07

C — D

Callan, Nancy ‘01
Camner, David ‘87
Campbell, Blais ‘94
Campbell, Robin ‘95
Carder, Ken ‘96
Cariati, Joe ‘98
Cass, Robin ‘93
Cerny, Lisa ‘01
Chapline, Jeff ‘85
Chardiet, Jose ‘84
Chaseling, Scott ’96
Chen, Hesheng ’15
Cheung, Carina ’08
Chism, Alison ‘98
Choi, John ‘06
Chung, Kanik (Deceased) ‘05
Cioe, Anthony ‘05
Clarke, Christopher ‘00
Cohen, Carol ‘95
Couig, William ‘03
Courtney, Norman (Deceased) ‘02
Crembil, Gustavo ’16
Crescuillo, Jennifer ’17
Crouch, Tom ‘87 ‘91
Crowder, Michael ’15
Curtis, Matthew ‘99
Cutler, Vanessa ’08
Cutrone, Daniel ‘05
Czeresko, Deborah ‘06, ’10

Dailey, Dan ‘89
Dane, Robert ‘91
Davidson, Patricia ‘87
Day, Stephen Paul ‘92 ’97 ’04 ’09
DeCapite, Clark ’13
DeClerck, Sandra ’10
DeFabbia-Kane, Eamon ’17
de la Torre, Einar ’04
de la Torre, Jamex ‘04
de Obaldia, Isabel ‘06
DeWall, Joshua ’08
de Wit, John ‘92
Dennison, Jim ’07
Desmett, Ron ‘91
Dexter, Will ‘90
Dilley, Nancy ‘90
DiNardo, Leonard ‘85
Dopp, Joshua ‘02
Duffy, Christopher ’11

E — F

Eckerd, Richard ‘87
Edols, Benjamin ‘93
Elliott, Kathy ‘93
Emmett, Sophia ‘01
Esaki, Megumi ‘01
Espersen, Maria Bang ’13

Fan, Jes ’15
Farbanish, Tom ‘85 ‘90 ‘02
Ferguson, Mark ‘06
Fernandez, Kellmis ‘92
Fezer, Simone ‘04
Fischl, Eric ’16
Fitzel, Scott ‘97
Fjellman, Frida ‘05
Forslund, Karin ’14
Fowler, Mark ‘89
Francis, Ed ‘91
Francois, Damien ’12
Freve, Carole ‘00

G — H

Gardner, Robert ‘02
Garner, Doreen ’10
Gazale, Pamela ‘89
Geer, Samuel ‘09
Gilardoni, Rosella ‘00
Gilbert, Sarah R. ’07
Gilbreath, Morgan ’16
Ginsberg, Justin ’15
Givotovsky, Igor ‘93
Glasgow, Susan Taylor ‘03
Glover, Tracy ‘89
Gonjo, Mafune ’14
Gonzalez, Don ‘85
Grant III, Joe ‘06
Gray, Katherine ‘92
Grossman, Max ’13
Grennan, Kathleen ‘97
Guernsey-Leppla, Melanie  ‘86 ‘96
Gussek, Jens ‘04

Halvorson, Erik ‘85
Halvorson, Jennifer ’10
Harmon, James ‘83 ‘88
Harmon, Joan ’14
Harty, Kimberly ’08
Harris, Jamie ‘05
Hawes, Rika ’08
Hazlegrove, Page (deceased)  ‘88
Hengler, Michael ’13
Herhusky, Robert ‘94
Hervey, Lee ‘89
Heyd, Eva ‘06
Hirako, Kyoko ’14
Hoffman, Michael ‘00
Holland, Susan ‘94
Holmes, James ‘86
Hopper, David ‘86
Horvitz, Suzanne ‘90
Houk, Peter ‘99
Hude, Katrina ‘96

I — J

Ikeda, Ayako ‘06
Im, Hyun Jun ’13
Isphording, Anja ‘95

Jacobson, Garry ‘93
Jager, Eileen ‘91
Johnsen, Susanne Joker  ‘00
Jojola, Anthony ‘88
Jones, Carmichael ’15
Julius, Jessica ’07 ’11

K — L

Kaffeman, Dafna ‘03
Kahl, Fred ‘91 ’15
Kahn, Misha ’13
Kakizaki, Hitoshi ‘97
Kalantari, Saman ’10
Kelly, Elizabeth ‘02
Kibath, Nicole ‘00
King, Beth ‘96
King, David ’11
King, Ruth ‘90
Kirkpatrick, Hannah ’12
Knowles, Sabrina ‘99
Kobasz, Mark ‘98 ’17
Kohler, Lucartha ‘88 ‘90
Kosehnkova, Maria ’14
Kozak, Karyn ‘84
Kozuru, Niho ‘97

Ladd, Tracey ‘02
LaMonte, Karen ‘91 ‘02
Langston, Nancy ‘93
Larned, Paul ‘96
Ledwith, Solange ’10
Lemaire, Amy ’15
Leperlier, Antoine ‘09
Leppla, David ‘86
Levi, David ‘90
Lewin, David ‘84
Lipman, Beth ‘01
Lopez, Chuck ‘03
Lorenzi, Mark ‘89
Lorson, Stephen ‘92
Lozier, Alexandra ’15
Lutz, Rob ‘98

M — N

Magin, John ‘84
Manz, Valentin ’07 ’13
Mar, Stanley ‘99
Marshall, Brent ‘01
Marx, Liz ‘89
Masuda, Hideko ‘01
Matsufuji, Koichi ‘97
McCarroll, Steve ‘88
McClure, Elizabeth ‘97
McElheny, Josiah ‘92 ‘95
McHugh, Mark ‘98
McLain, Kelly ‘93
McLeod, James ‘03
Metcalf, Michael ‘91
Meyer, Charlotte ‘00
Michaelides, Dimitri ‘90
Mikula, Michael ‘94
Miles, Elaine ’07

Miller, John ‘98
Mills, Rick ’86 ‘04
Mishiychi, Miyuki ’02
Miyake, Mayumi ‘05
Miyazaki, Yasuko ‘06
Mlasowsky, Anna ’11
Moore, Tom ‘98
Moran, John ‘09
Mulcahy, Kathleen ‘91
Munro, J. Angus ‘86
Nangle, Gregory ‘06
Naylor, Karen ‘91
Nelson, Stephen ‘86 ‘88
Newbold, Andrew ‘06
Newcomb, Gary ‘96
Nichols, Kerstin ‘91
Niimi, Hiroki ‘01
Nishiuchi, Miyuki ‘02

O — P

O’Brien, Leslie ‘93
O’Dorisio, Joel ‘96
Ogai, Miho ‘03
Ogawa, Chikako ’10
Oki, Aya ’14
Oku, Densaburou ‘93 ‘94
Olmsted, Vincent ‘84
Osorio-Zapata, Edison ’08
Otani, Yuka ’11
Owens, Patricia ‘95

Pak, Tanja ‘01
Pancari, Jackie ‘97
Pappenheimer, Will ‘87 ‘89
Parker, Kingsley ‘95
Parriott, Helena ’16
Parsons, Mark Bokesch ‘03
Pawlak, Kazimierz ‘94
Pearson, Todd ‘93
Pelissier, Kiara ’07
Peretti, Sibylle ‘92 ’97 ‘04
Perez, Matthew Day ’12
Perkins, Elizabeth ‘05
Petters, Anne ’12
Pexa, Aaron ’15
Pitt, Sara ’11
Pizzichillo, Bruce ‘88
Podracký, Tadeáš  ’16
Pohlman, Jenny ‘99
Potter, Charlotte  ’08
Powers, Angus ‘03
Prince, Jocelyne ‘00

R — S

Rader, Rachel ’16
Rea, Kirstie ‘96
Restrepo, Luisa ’10
Retpen, Marie ‘09
Rhoads, Kait ‘97, ’08
Ricciuto, Nate ’16
Ridabock, Peter ‘84
Rijsdijk, Meza ‘99
Riley, Anna ’16
Riond Sibony, Anne-Lise ‘09
Roberts-Chamberlain, Amy ‘83
Robinson, John Paul ‘02
Rosenfeld, Erica ’07 ’11 ’17
Rovelto, Hope ’11
Rovner, Rodi ‘87
Rumaner, Jeff (Stretch) ‘99

 

Sahana, Sisir ’00 ‘04
Salamon, Emma ’10
Salerno, Jodi ‘95
Sarapu, Maret ’07
Sarmiento, Jeffrey ‘02
Sasaki, Rui ’11
Scavuzzo, Robert ‘99
Schatteman, Katriin ’08
Schmid, Edward ‘94
Schnuckel, David ’09
Schroder, Henner ‘87
Schubel, Liesl ’14

Schunke, Michael ‘99
Schwieder, Paul ‘90 ‘99
Sclafani, Louis ‘90
Scott, Rolanda ‘93
Shaffer, Mary ‘89
Shaw, Tim ‘90
Shimomoto, Harue ’09
Shpeizman, Boris ‘06
Siegel, Alison ’17
Smith, Bruce ‘88
Smith, Drew ‘91
Snyderman, Evan ‘95
Song, Keunae ’12
Sparre-Petersen, Maria ‘01
Spitzer, Daniel ‘95
Srinivasan, Anjali ‘09
Stadus, Pamela ‘93
Starita, Celeste ‘02
Sterling, Lisabeth ‘94
Stern, Ethan ’08
Stevens, Magan ‘00
Stewart, Michael ‘90
Sugiki, Boyd ‘92
Suh, Woo Mee ‘92
Susanj, Draga ’10
Swenson, Brett ’11
Swinburne, Elizabeth ’05
Szosz, C. Matthew ’08

T — V

Tagliapietra, Lino ’89
Tajima, Atsuko ’07
Takeshi, Fukunishi ’12
Taylor, Kristen Neville ’17
Tazzyman, Itzell ‘98
Tedesco, Chris ‘92 ‘99
Thieriot, Ferdinand ‘98
Thorgeirsdottir, Brynhildur  ‘89
Tobin, Steve ‘83
Tom, Robet ‘89
Traylor, Pamina ’95 ‘03
Tsujino, Takeshi ‘97

Van Cline, Mary ‘83 ‘90
Van Deurzen, James ‘84
Vanetik, Valentin ‘85
Viggiani, Jill ‘98
Vindel, Pablo ’17
Viviano, Norwood ’16
von Wachenfeldt, Ebba ‘94

W — Z

Wagner, Tim ‘05
Walters, David ’95 ‘04
Williams, Leanne ’07
Wilson, Bryan McGovern ’12
Wilson, Celeste ’13
Wolfe, Jon M. ‘84
Wolfe, Thaddeus ’07
Wolston, Chris ’12
Wright, Benjamin ‘04, ’12

Yamano, Hiroshi ‘89
Yakutake, Harumi ‘96

Zimmer, Jeff ’16
Zimmerman, Jeff ‘00
Zimmerman, Walter ‘95 ‘01
Zirpel, Mark ‘04

X