Paperweight Fest Program

Paperweight Fest 2016

Paperweight Fest 2016, May 12*, 13* & 14

*Preregistration Required

THURSDAY, May 12

Banford Weights9 a.m. – 4 p.m.      Make your own experiences in the Glass Studio

Noon – 5 p.m.      Registration at the Arthur Gorham Paperweight Shop

1 p.m.      Two hour cruise on the Maurice River (optional)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.      Reception; Gallery of Fine Craft “Raising Cane”

Dinner on your own

6 p.m. – 9 p.m.      Artists Fair and Dealers Fair (Festival registrants only)

FRIDAY, May 13

Gordon Smith and Don FrielBreakfast on your own.

Pansy Identification Contest Begins

8:30 a.m. – Noon      Registration in the Event Center

8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.      Greetings from Susan Gogan, Executive Director WheatonArts, and Toby Hawley, President DVPCA

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.      John Hawley “Paperweight First Family – Francois & Nicolas Lutz”

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.      Gay LeCleire Taylor “A Tribute to Ray and Bob Banford”

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.      Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.      Ed Poore “My Work with Banford Paperweights”

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.         Lunch Break (Boxed lunches provided)

12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.      Meet the Artist Sessions (select 1): Melissa Ayotte, Mike Hunter, Paul Stankard

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.      Meet the Artist Sessions (select 1): Damon MacNaught, Alison Ruzsa, Clinton Smith

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.      Collaborative artist demonstrations and auction: Mayauel Ward/Gordon Smith, David Graeber

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.       Dealers Fair (Registrants and Invited Guests)

SATURDAY, May 13

WheatonArts Dealers BoothBreakfast on your own.

8:30 a.m. – Noon     Late Registration

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.      Remarks; Notices from Toby Hawley, President     DVPCA

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.      Ben Drabeck and Charles Kaziun III “Revisiting Charles Kaziun, Jr.”

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.      Artist Panel – “All in the Family” with Rick and Melissa Ayotte (artists), Alan Kaplan and Susie     Jacobson (dealers), John and Toby Hawley (collectors)

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.      Break
Pansy Contest Closes

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.     Jim Lefever “Pansy Contest”
11:45 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.     Lunch Break (Boxed lunches provided)

Noon – 5 p.m.    Dealers Fair (Open to the public)

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.    Meet the Artist Sessions (select 1): David Graeber, Ken Rosenfeld, Gordon Smith

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.      Collaborative artist demonstrations and auction: Mike Hunter, Colin Richardson and Chris Sherwin

6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.      Cocktails and Dinner

Program is subject to change without notice.